GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe

Also known as: St. Sebastian at the Catacombs (English), S. Sebstiani ad Catacumbas (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SpainTwitter FeedCardinal Lluís Martínez Sistach (80)Cardinal Lluís Martínez Sistach (80)Permalink
(2007.11.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Barcelona (Spain)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1937.04.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1961.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.27
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Algeciras (1987.11.06 – 1991.05.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1987.11.06 – 1991.05.17)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1991.05.17 – 1997.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1997.02.20 – 2004.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (2004.06.15 – 2015.11.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe (2007.11.24 [2008.01.20] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up