GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Saturnino

Also known as: St. Saturnus (English), S. Saturnini (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

NigeriaCardinal John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan (75)Cardinal John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan (75)Permalink
(2012.11.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saturnino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Abuja (Nigeria)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1944.01.29 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1969.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Titular Bishop of Thunusuda (1982.09.10 – 1984.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ilorin (Nigeria) (1982.09.10 – 1984.10.20)

Bishop of Ilorin (Nigeria) (1984.10.20 – 1990.07.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Ilorin (Nigeria) (1990 – 1992.03.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Abuja (Nigeria) (1990.07.07 – 1992.09.28)

Bishop of Abuja (Nigeria) (1992.09.28 – 1994.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Abuja (Nigeria) (1994.03.26 – 2019.11.09)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Nigeria (2000 – 2006)

President of Association of the Episcopal Conferences of Anglophone West Africa (2001 – 2009.09.01)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2003.11 – 2007.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saturnino (2012.11.24 [2013.04.07] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Ahiara (Nigeria) (2013.07.03 – 2018.02.19)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2019.12.26

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up