GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Sabina

Also known as: St. Sabina (English), S. Sabinæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SlovakiaCardinal Jozef Tomko (93)Cardinal Jozef Tomko (93)Permalink
(1996.01.29 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina
Member emeritus of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Ut ecclesia ædificetur

Born:1924.03.11 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1949.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1979.09.15
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Adjunct Secretary of International Theological Commission (1969 – 1971)

Undersecretary of Sacred Congregation for Bishops (1974 – 1979.07.12)

Secretary General of Synod of Bishops (1979.07.12 – 1985.04.24)

Titular Archbishop of Doclea (1979.07.12 – 1985.05.25)

Pro-Prefect of Congregation for the Propagation of the Faith (1985.04.24 – 1985.05.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of Gesù Buon Pastore alla Montagnola (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

Prefect of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (1985.05.27 – 2001.04.09)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Consecrated Religious (1989.03.18 – 2001.04.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1996.01.29 – ...)

President of Pontifical Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses (2001.10.23 – 2007.10.01)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2002.01.08 – 2008.02.24)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up