GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Saba

Also known as: St. Saba (English), S. Sabæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ChileCardinal Jorge Arturo Medina Estévez (90)Cardinal Jorge Arturo Medina Estévez (90)Permalink
(2008.03.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saba pro hac vice Title
Bishop emeritus of Valparaíso (Chile)
Protodeacon emeritus of College of Cardinals

Oportet illum crescere

Born:1926.12.23 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1985.01.06
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Titular Bishop of Thibilis (1984.12.18 – 1987.11.25)

Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (1987.11.25 – 1993.04.16)

Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1993.04.16 – 1996.06.21)

Pro-Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1996.06.21 – 1998.02.23)

Archbishop ad personam (1996.09.19 – 1998.02.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Saba (1998.02.21 [1998.05.24] – 2008.03.01)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1998.02.23 – 2002.10.01)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (2005.02.24 – 2007.02.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saba pro hac vice Title (2008.03.01 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up