GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

SS. Redentore a Valmelaina

Also known as: Most Holy Redeemer in Val Melaina (English), Ssmi. Redemptoris in Val Melaina (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ChileCardinal Ricardo Ezzati Andrello, S.D.B. (76)Cardinal Ricardo Ezzati Andrello, S.D.B. (76)Permalink
(2014.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore a Valmelaina
Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile)

Para Evangelizar

Born:1942.01.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.08
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Valdivia (Chile) (1996.06.28 – 2001.07.10)

Titular Bishop of La Imperial (2001.07.10 – 2006.12.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Chile) (2001.07.10 – 2006.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Concepción (Chile) (2006.12.27 – 2010.12.15)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2010.11 – 2016.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (2010.12.15 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore a Valmelaina (2014.02.22 [2014.10.11] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up