GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana

Also known as: Most Holy Redeemer and St. Alphonsus on Via Merulana (English), Ssmi. Redemptoris et S. Alfonsi in Exquiliis (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

United KingdomCardinal Vincent Gerard Nichols (69)Cardinal Vincent Gerard Nichols (69)
(2014.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana
Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom)
President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales

Fortis ut mors dilectio

Born:1945.11.08 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1969.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.24
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Titular Bishop of Othona (1991.11.05 – 2000.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (1991.11.05 – 2000.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Birmingham (United Kingdom) (2000.02.15 – 2009.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (United Kingdom) (2009.04.03 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (2009.04.30 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana (2014.02.22 [2014.10.02] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2014.12.10

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up