GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Quirico e Giulitta

Also known as: Sts. Cyricus and Julita (English), Ss. Quirici et Iulittæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

IrelandCardinal Seán Baptist Brady (78)Cardinal Seán Baptist Brady (78)Permalink
(2007.11.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Armagh (Northern Ireland)
President emeritus of Irish Episcopal Conference

Jesum Christum cognoscere

Born:1939.08.16 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1964.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1995.02.19
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Coadjutor Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1994.12.13 – 1996.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1996.10.01 – 2014.09.08)

President of Irish Episcopal Conference (1996.10.01 – 2014.09.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (2007.11.24 [2008.01.16] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up