Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Quattro Coronati

Also known as: Four Holy Crowned Martyrs (English), Ss. Quattuor Coronatorum (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

USACardinal Roger Michael Mahony (86)Cardinal Roger Michael Mahony (86)
(1991.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Los Angeles (USA)
former Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See

To reconcile God’s people

Born:1936.02.27 (Hollywood, CA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1962.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.19
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Titular Bishop of Tamascani (1975.01.02 – 1980.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fresno (USA) (1975.01.02 – 1980.02.15)

Bishop of Stockton (USA) (1980.02.15 – 1985.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1985.07.16 – 2011.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1991.06.28 – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (1991.07.15 – 2011.03.01)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2023.01.25

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up