GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Pudenziana

Also known as: St. Pudentiana (English), S. Pudentianæ (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

JapanCardinal Thomas Aquino Manyo Maeda (69)Cardinal Thomas Aquino Manyo Maeda (トマス・アクィナス前田万葉) (69)Permalink
(2018.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana
Metropolitan Archbishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan)
Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan

Non ministrari sed ministrare

Born:1949.03.03 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1975.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2011.09.23
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28

Bishop of Hiroshima 広島 (Japan) (2011.06.13 – 2014.08.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (2014.08.20 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (2016.06.17 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (2018.06.28 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.15

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up