GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Ss. Protomartiri a Via Aurelia Antica

Also known as: Protomarytrs on Via Aurelia Antica (English), Ss. Protomartyrum in via Aurelia Antiqua (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SwitzerlandCardinal Henri Schwery (87)Cardinal Henri Schwery (87)Permalink
(1991.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Protomartiri a Via Aurelia Antica
Bishop emeritus of Sion (Switzerland)

Spiritus Domini gaudium et spes

Born:1932.06.14 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.17
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Bishop of Sion (Switzerland) (1977.07.22 – 1995.04.01)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (1983 – 1988)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Protomartiri a Via Aurelia Antica (1991.06.28 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2019.12.26

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up