GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Prassede

Also known as: St. Praxedes (English), S. Praxedis (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

FranceCardinal Paul Poupard (87)Cardinal Paul Poupard (87)Permalink
(1996.01.29 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Culture

Episcopus vobis vobiscum Christianus

Born:1930.08.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1979.04.06
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Titular Bishop of Usula (1979.02.02 – 1980.06.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1979.02.02 – 1980.06.27)

Titular Archbishop of Usula (1980.06.27 – 1985.05.25)

Pro-President of Secretariat for Non-Believers (1980.06.27 – 1985.05.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eugenio (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

President of Secretariat for Non-Believers (1985.05.27 – 1988.06.30)

President of Pontifical Council for Culture (1988.04.19 – 2007.09.03)

President of Pontifical Council for Dialogue with Non-Believers (1988.06.30 – 1993.03.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1996.01.29 – ...)

President of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (2006.03.11 – 2007.09.01)

Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims (2006.03.11 – 2007.09.01)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.11.19

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up