GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Pio X alla Balduina

Also known as: St. Pius X at Balduina (English), S. Pii X in regione vulgo «Balduina» (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

Dominican RepublicTwitter FeedCardinal Nicolás de Jesús López Rodríguez (82)Cardinal Nicolás de Jesús López Rodríguez (82)Permalink
(1991.06.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio X alla Balduina
Military Ordinary emeritus of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic)

Fortes in fide

Born:1936.10.31 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1978.02.25
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Bishop of San Francisco de Macorís (Dominican Republic) (1978.01.16 – 1981.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1981.11.15 – 2016.07.04)

Military Vicar of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1982.04.04 – 1986.07.21)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (1984 – 2002)

Military Ordinary of Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic) (1986.07.21 – 2017.01.02)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1987 – 1991)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1991 – 1995)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pio X alla Balduina (1991.06.28 – ...)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (2009 – 2014.07.04)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up