GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Pietro in Montorio

Also known as: St. Peter in Montorio (English), S. Petri in Monte Aureo (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

United StatesCardinal James Francis Stafford (81)Cardinal James Francis Stafford (81)
(2008.03.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Denver (United States)
Major Penitentiary emeritus of Apostolic Penitentiary

In principium erat verbum

Born:1932.07.26 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1976.02.29
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Titular Bishop of Respecta (1976.01.19 – 1982.11.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baltimore (United States) (1976.01.19 – 1982.11.17)

Bishop of Memphis (United States) (1982.11.17 – 1986.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Denver (United States) (1986.05.30 – 1996.08.20)

President of Pontifical Council for the Laity (1996.08.20 – 2003.10.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of Gesù Buon Pastore alla Montagnola (1998.02.21 [1998.05.02] – 2008.03.01)

Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary (2003.10.04 – 2009.06.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (2008.03.01 [2008.05.25] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2014.07.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up