GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Pier Damiani ai Monti di S. Paolo

Also known as: St. Peter Damian ai Monti of St. Paul (English), S. Petri Damiani ad Montes S. Pauli (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Agostino Vallini (77)Cardinal Agostino Vallini (77)Permalink
(2009.02.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pier Damiani ai Monti di S. Paolo pro hac vice Title
Member of Council for the Economy
Bishop emeritus of Albano (Italy)

Sequere me

Born:1940.04.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1989.05.13
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Tortiboli (1989.03.23 – 1999.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1989.03.23 – 1999.11.13)

Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1999.11.13 – 2004.05.27)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (2004.05.27 – 2008.06.27)

President of Supreme Court of the Vatican City State (2004.05.27 – 2008.06.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pier Damiani ai Monti di S. Paolo (2006.03.24 [2006.05.28] – 2009.02.24)

President of Commission for Advocates (2007.09.15 – 2008.10.07)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2008.06.27 – 2017.05.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy) (2008.06.27 – 2017.05.26)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (2008.06.27 – 2017.05.26)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University (2008.06.27 – 2017.05.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pier Damiani ai Monti di S. Paolo pro hac vice Title (2009.02.24 – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2009.05.09 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.05.27

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up