GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Patrizio

Also known as: St. Patrick (English), S. Patricii ad locum vulgo «Villa Ludovisi» (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

CanadaCardinal Thomas Christopher Collins (67)Cardinal Thomas Christopher Collins (67)
(2012.02.18 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada)
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Deum adora

Born:1947.01.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:1997.05.14
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1997.03.25 – 1997.06.30)

Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1997.06.30 – 1999.02.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1999.02.18 – 1999.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1999.06.07 – 2006.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Paul (Canada) (2001.03.16 – 2001.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (2006.12.16 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio (2012.02.18 [2012.10.23] – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.01.15 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2014.07.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up