GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Paolo della Croce a «Corviale»

Also known as: St. Paul of the Cross at Corviale (English), S. Pauli a Cruce in «Corviale» (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

IndiaCardinal Oswald Gracias (74)Cardinal Oswald Gracias (74)Permalink
(2007.11.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo della Croce a «Corviale»
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India
Second Vice-President of “Vox Clara” Committee
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

To reconcile all things in Christ

Born:1944.12.24 (India)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.16
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Bladia (1997.06.28 – 2000.09.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bombay (India) (1997.06.28 – 2000.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (2000.09.07 – 2006.10.14)

Second Vice-President of “Vox Clara” Committee (2002.04 – ...)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2005 – 2011.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bombay (India) (2006.10.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Paolo della Croce a «Corviale» (2007.11.24 [2008.05.10] – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2008.02.19 – 2010.03.01)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2010.03.01 – 2014.02.12)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (2011.10.21 [2012.01.01] – 2019.01.01)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (2013.02 – 2019.01.12)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2018.02.09 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2019.03.14

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up