GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Paolo alla Regola

Also known as: St. Paul at Regola (English), S. Pauli Apostoli in Arenula (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Francesco Monterisi (83)Cardinal Francesco Monterisi (83)Permalink
(2010.11.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Paolo alla Regola
Archpriest emeritus of Papal Basilica of St. Paul Outside-the-Walls

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1934.05.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Korea (1982.12.24 – 1987.06.20)

Titular Archbishop of Alba marittima (1982.12.24 – 2010.11.20)

Delegate for Pontifical Representations of Secretariat of State (1990.08.28 – 1998.03.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bosnia and Herzegovina (1993.06.11 – 1998.03.07)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (1998.03.07 – 2009.07.03)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (1998.03.07 – 2009.10.21)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Paul Outside-the-Walls (2009.07.03 – 2012.11.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Paolo alla Regola (2010.11.20 [2011.02.12] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up