GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Pancrazio

Also known as: St. Pancratius (English), S. Pancratii (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SpainCardinal Antonio Cañizares Llovera (75)Cardinal Antonio Cañizares Llovera (75)Permalink
(2006.03.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1945.10.15 (Utiel, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.25
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1992.03.06 – 1996.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1996.12.10 – 2002.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (2002.10.24 – 2008.12.09)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2005.03.08 – 2008.03.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (2006.03.24 [2006.05.21] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Toledo (Spain) (2008.12.09 – 2009.04.16)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2008.12.09 – 2014.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (2014.08.28 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2017.03.14 – 2020.03.03)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up