GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova

Also known as: All Saints in Via Appia Nuova (English), Omnium Sanctorum in via Appia Nova (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

GermanyCardinal Walter Kasper (85)Cardinal Walter Kasper (85)Permalink
(2011.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova pro hac vice Title
Bishop emeritus of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany)
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity
President emeritus of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews

Veritatem in caritate

Born:1933.03.05 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1989.06.17
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany) (1989.04.04 – 1999.05.31)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (1999.03.16 – 2001.02.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova (2001.02.21 [2001.03.25] – 2011.02.21)

President of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (2001.03.03 – 2010.07.01)

President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews (2001.03.03 – 2010.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova pro hac vice Title (2011.02.21 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up