GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e S. Filippo Martire

Also known as: Our Lady of Guadalupe and St. Philip the Martyr on Via Aurelia (English), Dominæ Nostræ de Guadalupe et S. Philippi martyris in Via Aurelia (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

MexicoCardinal Juan Sandoval Íñiguez (84)Cardinal Juan Sandoval Íñiguez (84)Permalink
(1994.11.26 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e S. Filippo Martire
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Guadalajara (Mexico)

Servus

Born:1933.03.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1957.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.30
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26

Coadjutor Bishop of Ciudad Juárez (Mexico) (1988.03.03 – 1992.07.11)

Bishop of Ciudad Juárez (Mexico) (1992.07.11 – 1994.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1994.04.21 – 2011.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e S. Filippo Martire (1994.11.26 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up