GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi

Also known as: Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament and the Holy Canadian Martyrs (English), Dominæ Nostræ a SS.mo Sacramento et Sanctorum Martyrum Canadensium (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

BangladeshCardinal Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C. (73)Cardinal Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C. (73)Permalink
(2016.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi
Metropolitan Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh

Joy in communion

Born:1943.10.01 (Bangladesh)
Ordained Priest:1972.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.12
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Bishop of Rajshahi (Bangladesh) (1990.05.21 – 1995.02.03)

Bishop of Chittagong (Bangladesh) (1995.02.03 – 2010.11.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh) (2010.11.25 – 2011.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh) (2011.10.22 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh (2011.12 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi (2016.11.19 [2017.05.13] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.06.29

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up