GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore

Also known as: Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (English), Dominæ Nostræ a Sacro Corde in Circo Agonali (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SwitzerlandCardinal Kurt Koch (67)Cardinal Kurt Koch (67)Permalink
(2010.11.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore
President of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity
President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews
Bishop emeritus of Basel (Switzerland)

Ut sit in omnibus Christus primatum tenens / Christus hat in allem den Vorrang

Born:1950.03.15 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1995.08.21] 1995.12.06 – 2010.07.01)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (2006 – 2009)

Archbishop ad personam (2010.07.01 – 2010.11.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Basel (Switzerland) (2010.07.01 – 2010.11.23)

President of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (2010.07.01 – ...)

President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews (2010.07.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore (2010.11.20 [2011.01.01] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up