GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Nostra Signora de La Salette

Also known as: Our Lady of La Salette (English), Dominæ Nostræ a La Salette in Monte Viridi (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

TanzaniaCardinal Polycarp Pengo (74)Cardinal Polycarp Pengo (74)Permalink
(1998.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora de La Salette
Metropolitan Archbishop of Dar-es-Salaam (Tanzania)

Ecce ego Domine

Born:1944.08.05 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.06
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Bishop of Nachingwea (1983.11.11 – 1986.10.17)

Bishop of Tunduru–Masasi (Tanzania) (1986.10.17 – 1990.01.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Dar-es-Salaam (Tanzania) (1990.01.22 – 1992.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dar-es-Salaam (Tanzania) (1992.07.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora de La Salette (1998.02.21 [1998.04.26] – ...)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2007.06 – 2013.09)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2012.06.23 – 2014.02.24)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up