GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

SS. Nome di Maria in Via Latina

Also known as: Most Holy Name of Mary on Via Latina (English), Ss. Nominis Mariæ ad viam Latinam (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

PhilippinesCardinal Gaudencio Borbon Rosales (86)Cardinal Gaudencio Borbon Rosales (86)Permalink
(2006.03.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria in Via Latina
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Manila (Philippines)
Member emeritus of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See

Si mortuum fuerit fructum affert

Born:1932.08.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1974.10.28
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Œscus (1974.08.12 – 1982.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1974.08.12 – 1982.06.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Malaybalay (Philippines) (1982.06.09 – 1984.09.14)

Bishop of Malaybalay (Philippines) (1984.09.14 – 1992.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1992.12.30 – 2003.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (2003.09.15 – 2011.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria in Via Latina (2006.03.24 [2007.03.04] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2011.10.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Pasig (Philippines) (2010.12.21 – 2011.04.20)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up