GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

SS. Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata

Also known as: Most Holy Names of Jesus and Mary on Via Lata (English), Ss. Nominis Iesu et Mariæ in via Lata (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Luigi De Magistris (94)Cardinal Luigi De Magistris (94)Permalink
(2015.02.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata
Major Pro-Penitentiary emeritus of Apostolic Penitentiary

Juste judica proximo

Born:1926.02.23 (Cagliari, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1996.04.28
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Regent of Apostolic Penitentiary (1979 – 2001.11.22)

Titular Bishop of Nova (1996.03.06 – 2001.11.22)

Major Pro-Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary (2001.11.22 – 2003.10.04)

Titular Archbishop of Nova (2001.11.22 – 2015.02.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2015.02.14 [2015.02.17] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2020.05.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up