GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

SS. Nome di Gesù

Also known as: Most Holy Name of Jesus (English), Ss. Nominis Iesu (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SpainCardinal Eduardo Martínez Somalo (91)Cardinal Eduardo Martínez Somalo (91)Permalink
(1999.01.09 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Gesù pro hac vice Title
Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church emeritus of Apostolic Camera

Caritas et veritas

Born:1927.03.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1950.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.13
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28

Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1970 – 1975.11.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1975.11.12 – 1979.05.05)

Titular Archbishop of Thagora (1975.11.12 – 1988.06.28)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1979.05.05 – 1988.03.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of SS. Nome di Gesù (1988.06.28 – 1999.01.09)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1988.07.01 – 1992.01.21)

Prefect of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (1992.01.21 – 2004.02.11)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (1993.04.05 – 2007.04.04)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (1996.01.29 – 1999.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Gesù pro hac vice Title (1999.01.09 [2000.06.04] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up