GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Nicola in Carcere

Also known as: St. Nicholas in Prison (English), S. Nicolai in Carcere Tulliano (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

PolandCardinal Zenon Grocholewski (78)Cardinal Zenon Grocholewski (78)Permalink
(2011.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title
Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora

Illum oportet crescere

Born:1939.10.11 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1963.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Agropoli (1982.12.21 – 1991.12.16)

Secretary of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1982.12.21 – 1998.10.05)

Titular Archbishop of Agropoli (1991.12.16 – 2001.02.21)

President of Commission for Advocates (1998 – 1999)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1998.10.05 – 1999.11.15)

President of Supreme Court of the Vatican City State (1998.10.05 – 1999.11.15)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Candidates to Sacred Order (1999.11.15 – 2013.01.16)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Equitable Distribution of Priests (1999.11.15 – 2013.01.16)

Prefect of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Educational Institutions) (1999.11.15 – 2015.03.31)

President of Pontifical Work for Ecclesiastical Vocations (1999.11.15 – 2015.03.31)

Patron of Pontifical Superior Institute of Latinità (1999.11.15 – 2015.03.31)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Gregorian University (1999.11.15 – 2015.03.31)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Sacred Music (1999.11.15 – 2015.03.31)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Christian Archaeology (1999.11.15 – 2015.03.31)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies (1999.11.15 – 2015.03.31)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (2001.02.21 [2001.05.12] – 2011.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title (2011.02.21 – ...)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora (2015.01.21 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up