GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia

Also known as: Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ on Via Gallia (English), Nativitatis Domini nostri Iesu Christi in via Gallia (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

LithuaniaCardinal Audrys Juozas Bačkis (81)Cardinal Audrys Juozas Bačkis (81)Permalink
(2001.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Vilnius (Lithuania)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1937.02.01 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.04
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Undersecretary of Council for the Public Affairs of the Church (1979 – 1988.08.05)

Titular Archbishop of Meta (1988.08.05 – 1991.12.24)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Netherlands (1988.08.05 – 1991.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1991.12.24 – 2013.04.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (1993.10.15 – 1999.11.03)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (1999.11.03 – 2002.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (2001.02.21 [2001.05.19] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (2002.09.20 – 2005.09.20)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (2005.09.20 – 2011.10.26)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up