GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Michele Arcangelo

Also known as: St. Michael the Archangel (English), S. Michælis Archangeli (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

CanadaTwitter FeedCardinal Michael Czerny, S.J. (75)Cardinal Michael Czerny, S.J. (75)Permalink
(2019.10.05 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Michele Arcangelo
Prefect of Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development
President of Vatican COVID-19 Commission

Suscipe

Born:1946.07.18 (Brno, Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:2019.10.04
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Undersecretary of Migrant and Refugee Section of Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development (2016.12.14 – 2022.01.01)

Titular Archbishop of Beneventum (2019.09.26 – 2019.10.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Michele Arcangelo (2019.10.05 [2020.01.19] – ...)

Prefect of Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development (2022.01.01 – ...)

President of Vatican COVID-19 Commission (2022.01.01 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2022.06.15

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up