GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare

Also known as: St. Mary Queen of Peace in Ostia (English), S. Mariæ Reginæ Pacis ad litus Ostiense (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

Congo-KinshasaCardinal Laurent Monsengwo Pasinya (79)Cardinal Laurent Monsengwo Pasinya (79)Permalink
(2010.11.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa)

In fide veritatis

Born:1939.10.07 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.04
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Inongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1980.02.13 – 1981.04.07)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Proconsulari (1980.02.13 – 1988.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa) (1981.04.07 – 1988.09.01)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (1984 – 1992)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa) (1988.09.01 – 2007.12.06)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1997 – 2003)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (2004.07 – 2008)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2007.12.06 – 2018.11.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare (2010.11.20 [2011.01.22] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – 2018.10)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2019.03.14

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up