GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare

Also known as: St. Mary Queen of Peace in Ostia (English), S. Mariæ Reginæ Pacis ad litus Ostiense (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

Congo-KinshasaCardinal Laurent Monsengwo Pasinya (79)Cardinal Laurent Monsengwo Pasinya (79)Permalink
(2010.11.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa)

In fide veritatis

Born:1939.10.07 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.04
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Inongo (Congo-Kinshasa) (1980.02.13 – 1981.04.07)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Proconsulari (1980.02.13 – 1988.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa) (1981.04.07 – 1988.09.01)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (1984 – 1992)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa) (1988.09.01 – 2007.12.06)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (1997 – 2003)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (2004.07 – 2008)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (2007.12.06 – 2018.11.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare (2010.11.20 [2011.01.22] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.03

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up