GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

«Regina Apostolorum»

Also known as: Queen of Apostles (English), 宗徒之后 (正體中文), Reginæ Apostolorum (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

Hong KongCardinal John Tong Hon (78)Cardinal John Tong Hon (湯漢) (78)Permalink
(2012.02.18 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of «Regina Apostolorum»
Member of Council for the Economy
Bishop emeritus of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong)

Dominus pastor meus

Born:1939.07.31 (Hong Kong)
Ordained Priest:1966.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1996.12.09
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Titular Bishop of Bossa (1996.09.13 – 2008.01.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (1996.09.13 – 2008.01.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (2008.01.30 – 2009.04.15)

Bishop of Hong Kong 香港 (Hong Kong) (2009.04.15 – 2017.08.01)

Cardinal-Priest of «Regina Apostolorum» (2012.02.18 [2012.04.22] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2012.06.23 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up