GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Maria Odigitria dei Siciliani

Also known as: St. Mary Odigitria of the Sicilians (English), S. Mariæ Odigitriæ Siculorum (Latin)

History

  • 1973.02.12: Established as Cardinal Deaconry of S. Maria d’Itria ai Tritone (Italiano)
  • 1977: Renamed as Cardinal Deaconry of S. Maria Odigitria dei Siciliani / St. Mary Odigitria of the Sicilians (English) / S. Mariæ Odigitriæ Siculorum (Latin)

Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Paolo Romeo (76)Cardinal Paolo Romeo (76)
(2010.11.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Odigitria dei Siciliani pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy)
Apostolic Administrator of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy)

Caritas omnia sustinet

Born:1938.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti (1983.12.17 – 1990.04.24)

Titular Archbishop of Vulturia (1983.12.17 – 2006.12.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1990.04.24 – 1999.02.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Canada (1999.02.05 – 2001.04.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Italy (2001.04.17 – 2006.12.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to San Marino (2001.04.17 – 2006.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (2006.12.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Odigitria dei Siciliani pro hac vice Title (2010.11.20 [2011.01.22] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (2013.04.08 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2014.02.26

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up