GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde

Also known as: St. Mary Mother of Providence in Monte Verde (English), S. Mariæ Matris Providentiæ in Monte Viridi (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

BrazilTwitter FeedCardinal Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (68)Cardinal Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (68)Permalink
(2014.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde
Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1950.06.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.25
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Rio Preto (Brazil) (1997.02.26 – 2002.12.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Claraval (Brazil) (1999.03.24 – 2002.12.11)

Bishop of São José do Rio Preto (Brazil) (2002.12.11 – 2004.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (2004.10.13 – 2009.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2009.02.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde (2014.02.22 [2014.04.12] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up