GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Maria Liberatrice a Monte Testaccio

Also known as: St. Mary Liberatrice in Monte Testaccio (English), S. Mariæ Liberatricis ad collem Testaceum (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Giovanni Lajolo (84)Cardinal Giovanni Lajolo (84)Permalink
(2018.05.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Liberatrice a Monte Testaccio pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Governorate of Vatican City State
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State

Deus Dominus et illuxit nobis

Born:1935.01.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Secretary of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1988.10.03 – 1995.12.07)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsariana (1988.10.03 – 2007.11.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Germany (1995.12.07 – 2003.10.07)

Secretary for Relations with States of Secretariat of State (2003.10.07 – 2006.09.15)

Secretary of Interdicasterial Commission for the Church in Eastern Europe (2004.06.08 – 2006.09.15)

President of Pontifical Commission for Vatican City State (2006.09.15 – 2011.10.01)

President of Governorate of Vatican City State (2006.09.15 – 2011.10.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Liberatrice a Monte Testaccio (2007.11.24 [2008.01.27] – 2018.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Liberatrice a Monte Testaccio pro hac vice Title (2018.05.19 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2019.03.14

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up