GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Maria in Via Lata

Also known as: St. Mary on Via Lata (English), S. Mariæ in Via Lata (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

AustraliaCardinal Edward Idris Cassidy (93)Cardinal Edward Idris Cassidy (葛錫迪) (93)Permalink
(2002.02.26 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity
President emeritus of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1924.07.05 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1949.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1970.11.15
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to China (1970.10.27 – 1979.03.25)

Titular Archbishop of Amantia (1970.10.27 – 1991.06.28)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Bangladesh (1973.01.31 – 1979.03.25)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Lesotho (1979.03.25 – 1984.11.06)

Apostolic Delegate to Southern Africa (1979.03.25 – 1984.11.06)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Netherlands (1984.11.06 – 1988.03.23)

Substitute for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1988.03.23 – 1989.12.12)

President of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (1989.12.12 – 2001.03.03)

President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews (1989.12.12 – 2001.03.03)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1991.06.28 – 2002.02.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title (2002.02.26 [2003.06.25] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.11.19

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up