GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria in Trastevere

Also known as: St. Mary in Trastevere (English), S. Mariæ trans Tiberim (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SpainTwitter FeedCardinal Carlos Osoro Sierra (71)Cardinal Carlos Osoro Sierra (71)Permalink
(2016.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere
Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain)
Ordinary of Spain of the Eastern Rite (Spain)

Per Christum et cum ipso et in ipso

Born:1945.05.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.22
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1996.12.27 – 2002.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (2002.01.07 – 2009.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Santander (Spain) (2006.09.23 – 2007.07.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Oviedo (Spain) (2009.01.08 – 2009.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (2009.01.08 – 2014.08.28)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2014.03.12 – 2017.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (2014.08.28 – ...)

Ordinary of Spain of the Eastern Rite (Spain) (2016.06.09 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (2016.11.19 [2017.02.25] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.03.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up