GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Maria in Portico

Also known as: St. Mary in Portico (English), S. Mariæ in Porticu (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo (92)Cardinal Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo (92)Permalink
(2016.06.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Portico pro hac vice Title
Archpriest emeritus of Papal Basilica of St. Paul Outside-the-Walls

Justitia et pax

Born:1925.08.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.04
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Vice-Secretary of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1971 – 1974)

Pro-Secretary of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1974 – 1976)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission of Justice and Peace (1976 – 1977.04.05)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Papua New Guinea (1977.04.05 – 1980.10.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Solomon Islands (1977.04.05 – 1980.10.25)

Titular Archbishop of Anglona (1977.04.05 – 1991.04.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Honduras (1980.10.25 – 1986.04.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Nicaragua (1980.10.25 – 1986.04.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Uruguay (1986.04.01 – 1990.04.28)

Apostolic Delegate to Jerusalem and Palestine (1990.04.28 – 1998.03.07)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Cyprus (1990.05.28 – 1998.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Tuscania (1991.04.13 – 2006.03.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Israel (1994.01.19 – 1998.03.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Italy (1998.03.07 – 2001.04.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to San Marino (1998.03.07 – 2001.04.17)

Assessor of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (2001 – 2006)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Paul Outside-the-Walls (2005.05.31 – 2009.07.03)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico (2006.03.24 [2006.07.17] – 2016.06.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Portico pro hac vice Title (2016.06.20 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up