GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Maria in Portico

Also known as: St. Mary in Portico (English), S. Maria in Portico Campitelli (Italiano), S. Mariæ in Porticu (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

EnglandCardinal Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (83)Cardinal Michael Louis Fitzgerald, M. Afr. (83)Permalink
(2019.10.05 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue
Prefect emeritus of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims

Fructum dabit

Born:1937.08.17 (Walsall, England)
Ordained Priest:1961.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.06
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Secretary of Secretariat for Non-Christians (1987.01.22 – 1988.06.30)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (1988.06.30 – 2002.10.01)

Titular Bishop of Nepte (1991.12.16 – 2002.10.01)

President of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (2002.10.01 – 2006.02.15)

Prefect of Commission for Religious Relations with Muslims (2002.10.01 – 2006.02.15)

Titular Archbishop of Nepte (2002.10.01 – 2019.10.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Egypt (2006.02.15 – 2013.01.05)

Delegate to League of Arab States (LAS) (2006.02.15 – 2013.01.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico (2019.10.05 [2020.02.01] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2021.06.05

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up