GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria in Monserrato degli Spagnoli

Also known as: Holy Mary in Monserrato of the Spaniards (English), S. Mariæ Hispanorum in Monte Serrato (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

SpainCardinal Carlos Amigo Vallejo, O.F.M. (84)Cardinal Carlos Amigo Vallejo, O.F.M. (84)Permalink
(2003.10.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Monserrato degli Spagnoli
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Sevilla (Spain)

Gratia et pax

Born:1934.08.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1960.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1974.04.28
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Archbishop of Tanger (Morocco) (1973.12.17 – 1982.05.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1982.05.22 – 2009.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Monserrato degli Spagnoli (2003.10.21 [2004.04.27] – ...)


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up