GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Maria in Domnica

Also known as: St. Mary in Domnica (English), S. Mariæ in Domnica (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

USACardinal William Joseph Levada (81)Cardinal William Joseph Levada (81)Permalink
(2016.06.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Domnica pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of San Francisco (USA)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith
President emeritus of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”
President emeritus of Pontifical Biblical Commission
President emeritus of International Theological Commission

Fratres in unum

Born:1936.06.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.12
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Capri (1983.03.25 – 1986.07.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles (USA) (1983.03.25 – 1986.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Portland in Oregon (USA) (1986.07.01 – 1995.08.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1995.08.17 – 1995.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (1995.12.27 – 2005.05.13)

Prefect of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (2005.05.13 – 2012.07.02)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (2005.05.13 – 2012.07.02)

President of International Theological Commission (2005.05.13 – 2012.07.02)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (2006.03.24 [2006.03.26] – 2016.06.20)

President of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei” (2009.07.08 – 2012.07.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Domnica pro hac vice Title (2016.06.20 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up