GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Immacolata al Tiburtino

Also known as: Immaculate Mary al Tiburtino (English), Conceptionis Immaculatæ B. Mariæ Virginis ad viam Tiburtinam (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

BrazilCardinal Raymundo Damasceno Assis (81)Cardinal Raymundo Damasceno Assis (81)Permalink
(2010.11.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Aparecida (Brazil)

In gaudium Domini

Born:1937.02.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1986.09.15
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Nova Petra (1986.06.18 – 2004.01.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1986.06.18 – 2004.01.28)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (1991 – 1995)

Secretary General of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1995 – 2003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (2004.01.28 – 2016.11.16)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2007.07.12 – 2011.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino (2010.11.20 [2011.04.03] – ...)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2011.05.10 – 2015.04.20)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.07.29

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up