GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello

Also known as: St. Mary Domenica Mazzarello (English), S. Mariæ Dominicæ Mazzarello (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

AustraliaTwitter FeedCardinal George Pell (78)Cardinal George Pell (78)Permalink
(2003.10.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Sydney (Australia)
Prefect emeritus of Secretariat for the Economy

Be not afraid

Born:1941.06.08 (Ballarat, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1987.05.21
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Scala (1987.03.30 – 1996.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1987.03.30 – 1996.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1996.07.16 – 2001.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (2001.03.26 – 2014.02.24)

President of “Vox Clara” Committee (2002.04 – 2018.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello (2003.10.21 [2004.03.20] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – 2018.10)

Prefect of Secretariat for the Economy (2014.02.24 – 2019.02.24)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2020.05.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up