GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria del Popolo

Also known as: St. Mary of the People (English), S. Mariæ de Populo (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

PolandCardinal Stanisław Dziwisz (78)Cardinal Stanisław Dziwisz (78)Permalink
(2006.03.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kraków (Poland)

Sursum corda

Born:1939.04.27 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.19
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Private Secretary of the Pope (1978.10.16 – 2005.04.02)

Protonotary Apostolic de numero of Prefecture of the Papal Household (1996.09.28 – 1998.02.07)

Titular Bishop of San Leone (1998.02.07 – 2003.09.29)

Adjunct Prefect of Prefecture of the Papal Household (1998.02.07 – 2005.06.03)

Titular Archbishop of San Leone (2003.09.29 – 2005.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kraków (Poland) (2005.06.03 – 2016.12.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (2006.03.24 [2006.10.24] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up