GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria del Monte Carmelo a Mostacciano

Also known as: Blessed Virgin Mary of Mount Carmel in Mostacciano (English), 加爾默羅聖母 (正體中文), Beatæ Mariæ Virginis de Monte Carmelo in Mostacciano (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

NigeriaCardinal Anthony Olubunmi Okogie (82)Cardinal Anthony Olubunmi Okogie (82)Permalink
(2003.10.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Monte Carmelo a Mostacciano
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lagos (Nigeria)
Member emeritus of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See

Fides caritas fortitudo

Born:1936.06.16 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.29
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Mascula (1971.06.05 – 1973.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lagos (Nigeria) (1973.04.13 – 2012.05.25)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Nigeria (1988 – 1994)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Monte Carmelo a Mostacciano (2003.10.21 [2004.05.22] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2012.05.25)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up