GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Maria delle Grazie alle Fornaci fuori Porta Cavalleggeri

Also known as: St. Mary of Grace alle Fornaci fuori Porta Cavalleggeri (English), S. Mariæ de Gratiis ad Fornaces extra Portam Equitum (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Mario Zenari (72)Cardinal Mario Zenari (72)Permalink
(2016.11.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria delle Grazie alle Fornaci fuori Porta Cavalleggeri
Apostolic Nuncio to Syria

Levate oculos vestros

Born:1946.01.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.25
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Permanent Observer to Office of the United Nations and Specialized Institutions in Vienna (UNOV) (1994.06.15 – 1999.07.12)

Permanent Observer to United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) (1994.06.15 – 1999.07.12)

Permanent Representative to International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) (1994.06.15 – 1999.07.12)

Permanent Representative to Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) (1994.06.15 – 1999.07.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cote d’Ivoire (1999.07.12 – 2004.05.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Niger (1999.07.12 – 2004.05.10)

Titular Archbishop of Zuglio (1999.07.12 – 2016.11.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Burkina Faso (1999.07.24 – 2004.05.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Sri Lanka (2004.05.10 – 2008.12.30)

Apostolic Nuncio to Syria (2008.12.30 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria delle Grazie alle Fornaci fuori Porta Cavalleggeri (2016.11.19 [2017.03.25] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up