Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria della Vittoria

Also known as: Our Lady of Victory (English), S. Mariæ de Victoria (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

USATwitter FeedCardinal Seán Patrick O’Malley, O.F.M. Cap. (78)Cardinal Seán Patrick O’Malley, O.F.M. Cap. (78)Permalink
(2006.03.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria
Metropolitan Archbishop of Boston (USA)
President of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

Quodcumque dixerit facite

Born:1944.06.29 (Lakewood, OH, USA)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1984.08.02
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (1984.05.30 – 1985.10.16)

Bishop of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (1985.10.16 – 1992.06.16)

Bishop of Fall River (USA) (1992.06.16 – 2002.09.03)

Bishop of Palm Beach (USA) (2002.09.03 – 2003.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boston (USA) (2003.07.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (2006.03.24 [2006.10.01] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

Member of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors (2014.03.22 – 2014.09.10)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors (2014.09.10 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


Last updated on 2022.11.10

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up