GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria della Pace

Also known as: Our Lady of Peace (English), S. Mariæ de Pace (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ChileCardinal Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, I.Sch. (84)Cardinal Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, I.Sch. (84)Permalink
(2001.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santiago (Chile)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1933.09.05 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Superior General of Institute of Schönstatt Fathers (1974 – 1990.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Hólar (1990.12.22 – 1996.09.24)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (1990.12.22 – 1996.09.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1996.09.24 – 1998.04.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1998 – 2004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1998.04.24 – 2010.12.15)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2003)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (2001.02.21 [2001.10.15] – ...)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2003 – 2007.07.12)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up