GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria della Pace

Also known as: Our Lady of Peace (English), S. Mariæ de Pace (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ChileCardinal Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, I.Sch. (86)Cardinal Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa, I.Sch. (86)Permalink
(2001.02.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santiago (Chile)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1933.09.05 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Superior General of Institute of Schönstatt Fathers (1974 – 1990.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Hólar (1990.12.22 – 1996.09.24)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life (1990.12.22 – 1996.09.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1996.09.24 – 1998.04.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (1998 – 2004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Chile) (1998.04.24 – 2010.12.15)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2003)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (2001.02.21 [2001.10.15] – ...)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2003 – 2007.07.12)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – 2018.10)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2019.12.26

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up