GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Maria della Mercede e S. Adriano a Villa Albani

Also known as: St. Mary of Mercy and St. Adrian at Villa Albani (English), S. Mariæ de Mercede et S. Adriani ad locum vulgo «Villa Albani» (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

FranceCardinal Albert Vanhoye, S.J. (95)Cardinal Albert Vanhoye, S.J. (95)Permalink
(2016.06.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Mercede e S. Adriano a Villa Albani pro hac vice Title
Secretary emeritus of Pontifical Biblical Commission

Cordi tuo unitus

Born:1923.07.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.25
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Rector of Pontifical Biblical Institute (Biblicum) (1984 – 1990)

Secretary of Pontifical Biblical Commission (1990 – 2001)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Mercede e S. Adriano a Villa Albani (2006.03.24 [2006.05.28] – 2016.06.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Mercede e S. Adriano a Villa Albani pro hac vice Title (2016.06.20 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up