GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino

Also known as: St. Mary of Consolation in Tiburtino (English), S. Mariæ Consolatricis in regione Tiburtina (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

Burkina FasoCardinal Philippe Nakellentuba Ouédraogo (74)Cardinal Philippe Nakellentuba Ouédraogo (74)Permalink
(2014.02.22 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino
Metropolitan Archbishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)
President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar

In vinculo caritatis annuntiemus Jesum Christum

Born:1945.01.25 (Burkina Faso)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1996.11.23
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Ouahigouya (Burkina Faso) (1996.07.05 – 2009.05.13)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Burkina Faso and Niger (2001 – 2007.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso) (2009.05.13 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (2014.02.22 [2014.04.27] – ...)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2019.07.19 – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2019.12.26

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up