GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Deaconry

S. Maria Ausiliatrice in Via Tuscolana

Also known as: Mary Help of Christians in Via Tuscolana (English), S. Mariæ Auxiliatricis in via Tusculana (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ItalyCardinal Paolo Sardi (83)Cardinal Paolo Sardi (83)Permalink
(2010.11.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Ausiliatrice in Via Tuscolana
Patron emeritus of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta

Caritas omnia sustinet

Born:1934.09.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Vice-Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1992 – 1996.12.10)

Titular Archbishop of Sutri (1996.12.10 – 2010.11.20)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Apostolic Camera (2004.10.23 – 2011.01.22)

Pro-Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (2009.06.06 – 2010.11.30)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Ausiliatrice in Via Tuscolana (2010.11.20 [2011.05.24] – ...)

Patron of Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta (2010.11.30 – 2014.11.08)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up