GCatholic.org


Map

Cardinal Title

Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires

Also known as: Sorrowful Blessed Virgin Mary at Piazza Buenos Aires (English), B. Mariæ Virginis Perdolentis ad forum Bonærense (Latin)

History


Cardinal-Protector

ArgentinaCardinal Estanislao Esteban Karlic (92)Cardinal Estanislao Esteban Karlic (92)Permalink
(2007.11.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Paraná (Argentina)

Servire

Born:1926.02.07 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1977.08.15
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Castro (1977.06.06 – 1983.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1977.06.06 – 1983.01.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1983.01.19 – 1986.04.01)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Paraná (Argentina) (1983.01.19 – 1986.04.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1986.04.01 – 2003.04.29)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1996 – 2002)

Cardinal-Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007.11.24 [2008.02.02] – ...)

Past Cardinal-Protectors


as of 2018.11.02

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up